17Jul 2018

what is glycolic acid

Colorless and deliquescent crystal. Soluble in water, soluble in organic solvents such as methanol, ethanol, ethyl acetate, slightly soluble in ether, insoluble in hydrocarbons. It combines the duality of alcohol and acid, but is almost insoluble in hydrocarbon solvents. It is non-flammable, odorless, low in toxicity, biodegradable and water-soluble. It is an almost non-volatile organic compound. Decomposed by high heat, emits irritating fumes. Powder and air can form an explosive mixture, and when it reaches a certain concentration, it will explode in the event of Mars.

Name Glaycolic acid
Another name hydroxyacetic acid
Chemical formula C2H4O3
CAS number 79-14-1
Melting point 75-80℃
Boiling point 100℃

What are the Benefits of Glycolic acid

  1. Chemical cleaning: 70% solution of glycolic acid is mainly used as a cleaning agent. 2% glycolic acid and 1% formic acid mixed acid are high-efficiency and low-cost cleaning agents, which can be used as air conditioning, boiler, power plant transmission pipelines. Main cleaning materials such as condensers and heat exchangers.
  2. Biodegradable materials: widely used in the preparation of in vivo implantable sustained release drug systems, implantable prosthetic devices, bioabsorbable surgical sutures, artificial bones and organ materials, etc., which have great development prospects. Polylactic acid and polyglycolic acid have become the focus of development in new materials.
  3. Fungicide: Since glycolic acid contains a special structure of hydroxyl group and carboxyl group, it can form a hydrophilic chelate with a metal cation through a coordination bond, so it has a significant inhibitory effect on the growth of iron oxidizing bacteria and can be used as a fungicide. It can also be used as an inhibitor in a variety of ore flotation.
  4. Daily chemical products: 99% glycolic acid is a good curative effect for removing dead skin and sweat hair. It can synthesize anti-skin aging and whitening cosmetics raw materials, which can achieve moisturizing, moisturizing and promoting skin renewal. The molecular weight of glycolic acid is very small. It can effectively penetrate the pores of the skin and solve the problems of skin aging, wrinkles, dark spots and acne in a short time. Therefore, it is highly praised by the medical beauty industry.
  5. Electroplating surface treatment: glycolic acid can also be used in the electroplating industry, sodium glycolate, potassium salt can be used as an electroplating additive, but also as a green chemical raw material for electroplating, metal pickling, leather dyeing and enamel preparation. Glycolic acid is also a complexing agent for electroless nickel plating. It has the advantages of corrosion resistance, fast reaction and good finish. It is the best preparation material for improving the quality of electroless nickel plating.
  6. Other applications: Glycolic acid can be used in the textile industry for dyeing and finishing wool fiber and cellulose fabric cross-linking coupling agent or cross-linking catalyst for carboxyl-containing fiber fabric; it can also be used as adhesive, petroleum demulsifier, solder and Coating ingredients and synthesis of a variety of pharmaceuticals, pesticides and chemical additives.

What are the benefits of glycolic acid for skin care

Glycolic acid is a collective term for a group of well-known chemicals, including fruit acids or alpha-hydroxy acids. It is isolated from sucrose and can therefore be considered a natural product. Citric acid derived from oranges and other citrus fruits can also be classified as glycolic acid.

Glycolic acid does a few different things, all of which can be good for the skin. Glycolic acid is a fast-shedding one. On the surface of the skin, it dissolves dead, dry skin cell fat molecules that are thought to remain on the surface of the skin. When these molecules dissolve, the skin cells of the deceased wash away, leaving only new, radiant skin behind. Your skin will feel smooth, soft, and because dead skin cells have been removed, your other products, such as moisturizers, will penetrate the skin better and make it more effective.

After a period of use, glycolic acid will begin to cooperate on the surface of the skin to produce more advanced results. It reduces the pigmentation caused by sun damage and stimulates collagen production. Loss of damage from collagen and sunlight is two signs of skin aging. Increases collagen production, making skin softer, and fine lines and wrinkles less noticeable. Reduce skin discoloration such as sun spots and make your skin look younger.

Because of its high acidity, glycolic acid has the effect of exfoliating. When applied to the skin as an exfoliating gel and lotion, glycolic acid penetrates and damages the upper layers of the skin, destroying the gums that carry dead cells. After the dead skin is chemically stripped, other ingredients can counteract and remove the retained acid. This way will make the skin look smoother and younger. Another role of glycolic acid is to provide moisturization to the skin that has just been exfoliated. This is why many cosmetics companies sell a range of products.

However, it should be noted that cosmetic exfoliants and moisturizers containing glycolic acid will make the user’s skin extremely sensitive to sunlight, so skin care experts recommend taking sunscreen after exfoliation. In addition, after chemical peeling, the user’s skin often looks like a burn, and it usually takes a few days to fully recover. But proponents believe that although the glycolic acid exfoliation is risky and uncomfortable, the cosmetic effect it receives is worth trying.

Here is a case study of glycolic acid use:

How to Use Glycolic Acid for Blackheads?

1.Carefully remove makeup

Be sure to remove makeup carefully during evening maintenance. Because the fat-soluble ultrafine molecules in the cleansing oil can completely enclose the sebum and grease, dissolve it, to a certain extent, purify the skin, remove and prevent blackheads. In addition, massage with cleansing oil can also remove blackheads.

2.The best time to get to blackheads

After the shower, it is a good time to clean the blackheads. When the pores are opened, use a cleaning product containing glycolic acid, which can effectively dissolve the blackheads, and then slowly use the auxiliary tools such as a face brush to brush out the acne.

3.Going to blackheads should not be too frequent

Blackheads go too often and can easily damage the skin and make the pores larger. It is enough to recommend one or two times a month.

4.Exfoliation

Oily skin must develop the habit of regular exfoliation, professional deep cleansing treatment every week, can help remove the dirt and greasy inside the skin, reduce the formation of acne and blackheads.

where to buy the best glycolic acid?

There are many places where you can buy glycolic acid, such as major stores, websites, etc., all of which are sold. Here are a few cheaper, better quality glycolic acid purchase sites, some of which are wholesalers or manufacturers. So the quality can be guaranteed.

http://www.chinaglycolicacid.com/

http://www.haihangindustry.com/

http://www.cosmeticchem.com/

http://www.zhonglanindustry.com/

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+Share
18Sep 2015

What is Glycolic Acid?

Glycolic acid molecular formula is C2H4O3. And the cas is 79-14-1

Glycolic Acid

Its Synonyms are Hydroxyacetic Acid,acide hydroxyacetique;alpha-Hydroxyacetic acid;alpha-hydroxyaceticacid;HOCH2COOH,

Glycolic acid is a natural ingredient derived from sugar cane, though it is now often made synthetically. Glycolic acid has cosmetic grade and pharmaceutical Grade.

It falls into the set of ingredients called AHA’s, or alpha hydroxy acids. There are five ingredients that fall into the AHA category, Mr Bruce Guide to Dermatology explains as: glycolic (sugar cane), lactic (milk), citric (oranges and lemons), malic (apples and pears) and tartaric acids (grapes).

If you are interested in this, please contact with us.

 

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+Share
25Sep 2015

What is Glycolic acid / Hydroxyacetic Acid?

Glycolic acid is probably the most common alpha hydroxy acid and has the reputation of being one of the safest forms of alpha hydroxy acid.

CAS: 79-14-1 Synonyms: Hydroxyacetic Acid,acide hydroxyacetique;alpha-Hydroxyacetic acid;alpha-hydroxyaceticacid;HOCH2COOH, glycolicacid,glycolic acid,Hydroxy acid (glycolic acid),glycolic acid powder,glycolic acid 99%,glycolic acid cosmetic grade,glycolic acid pharmaceutical Grade,glycolic acid manufacturer,glycolic acid factory,buy glycolic acid,hydroxyacetic acid,hydroxyacetic acid suppliers,alpha hydroxyacetic acid,2-hydroxyacetic acid,hydroxyacetic acid msds,supply hydroxyacetic acid,hydroxyacetic acid,hydroxyacetic acid suppliers,alpha hydroxyacetic acid,2-hydroxyacetic acid,hydroxyacetic acid msds,supply hydroxyacetic acid

What is the Glycolic acid usage?
Glycolic acid is used to smooth wrinkles, fade hyperpigmentation and sun damage, and generally improve the tone and texture of the skin. As such, it is often used in anti-aging products.

Glycolic acid, because of the small size of its molecules, can easily penetrate the skin. It helps loosen the bonds that hold skin cells together, allowing dead skin cells to slough off more effectively. The skin feels softer and smoother, and its overall appearance is enhanced.

Glycolic-Acid

Glycolic-Acid

What is the purity of Glycolic acid?

They are Glycolic acid 99% powder, Glycolic acid70%,Glycolic acid 30%, Glycolic acid 50% and the purity can customize for you according your requirements.

What is Glycolic acid manufacturer?
In China,There is one manufacturer called Zhonglan Industry Co.,Ltd.They can offer high quality Glycolic acid.The month capacity is 800mt/month.

Glycolic-Acid-workshop

Glycolic-Acid-workshop

 

 

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+Share
10Oct 2015

hydroxyacetic acid manufacturer

We are Manufacturer andalways supplying hydroxyacetic acid CAS:79-14-1 with competitive price, high quality and regular basis.

Specification of 2-hydroxyacetic acid CAS: 79-14-1 (if you want to download, please visit chinaglycolicacid.com

hydroxyacetic acid  99% specification: 

Items Specifications Results
Appearance Colorless or white crystal White crystal
Content(C2H4O3) ≥99.0% 99.60%
Clarity experiment Pass Pass
Water Insoluble ≤0.01% 0.004%
Residue on ignition ≤0.05% 0.01%
Chroma(Hazen) ≤5 2
H2SO4 experiment(darkened Substances) Pass Pass
Chloride (Cl) ≤0.0005% 0.0005%
Sulfates ( SO4) ≤0.005% 0.004%
Iron(Fe) ≤0.0005% 0.0002%
Heavy metals(Pb) ≤0.001% 0.0002%
Arsenic(As) ≤0.002% 0.0001%
Conclusion: The product above confirm with enterprise standard.

hydroxyacetic acid 70% specification:

Item Specifications Results
Appearance Colorless to light yellow liquid Colorless liquid
Purity 70%min  70.8%
Chloride(Cl) 10ppm max  2ppm
Sulphate(SO4) 100ppm max 15ppm
Iron(Fe) 10ppm max  3ppm
Formaldehyde No detectable No detectable
Formic acid No detectable No detectable
Color(Gardner) 3 max 1
Turbidity 4 max 2
Conclusion The results conforms with enterprise standards

Use Of  hydroxyacetic acid CAS:79-14-1:

Glycolic acid is used to smooth wrinkles, fade hyperpigmentation and sun damage, and generally improve the tone and texture of the skin. As such, it is often used in anti-aging products.

Glycolic acid, because of the small size of its molecules, can easily penetrate the skin. It helps loosen the bonds that hold skin cells together, allowing dead skin cells to slough off more effectively. The skin feels softer and smoother, and its overall appearance is enhanced.

Kindly notice: we also can offer liquid kinds. They are Glycolic acid 30%, Glycolic acid 50%, Glycolic acid70%

Package Of hydroxyacetic acid 99% powder CAS:79-14-1:

99% powder 20kg/drum 9tons/20FCL;

70% liquid :250kgs/drum,20tons/20FCL or according to the customers’demand

Storage: Stored in the dry and ventilated inside storeroom, prevent direct sunlight, slightly pile and put down

 Why Choose our hydroxyacetic acid CAS:79-14-1:

  1. Long history and stable production

We have produced Glycolic acid series products more than fifteen years., 80% products are for expoer . Our main market is in USA , Mexico , Holland , Belgium , Japan , Korea these developed country .
Now our production capacity is more than 800MT per month, we can arrange the shipment to you in time.

  1. Strict quality control system

We have ISO Certificate, we have strict quality control system, All of our technician are professional, they are strictly on quality control.

Before order, we can send the sample for your testing. We ensure the quality is the same as bulk quantity.SGS is acceptable.

  1. Prompt delivery

We have good cooperation with many professional forwarders here; We can send the product to you once you confirm the order.

  1. Better payment term

For the first cooperation we can accept T/T and LC at sight. For our regular customer, we also can supply more payment terms hydroxyacetic acid 99% powder CAS:79-14-1 is

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+Share
13Oct 2015

Q1: When did your company establish?

Answer: Zhonglan Industry was established in 1996.

Q2: How many years have you exported the glycolic acid? What is the glycolic acid packing?

Answer: We have exported glycolic acid for 10 years.

for 99% powder  is 25kg/drum 9tons/20FCL;

for 70% liquid :250kgs/drum,20tons/20FCL or according to the customers’demand

Q3: What information should I let you know if I want to get a quotation?

Answer: (1)Quality, such as: Assay, Purity, or single impurity; (2)Quantity; (3)Standard.

Q4: How to make the payment?

Answer: T/T in advance is highly recommended. We can accept L/C, 100% DP at sight as well.

Q5: When will you deliver the goods?

Answer: For sample (less than 1kg), within 3 working days after payment; for large orders

(more than 1MT), within 7-10 working days after payment.

Q6: How will you deliver the goods?

Answer: We have strong shipping forwarder in Qingdao, Shanghai .

You also can choose your own shipping forwarder.

Q7: When will we receive the goods?

Answer: For samples, we will send by TNT/DHL/FEDEX/UPS express,

it takes about 3-5 days; for large orders, it will depend on the shipping date.

Q8: What if we find your products unsatisfied?

Answer: We will send you a COA (Certificate of Analysis) to you first for you to confirm the quality. If you find our product not confirm with the CA, please show us your test result.

We will refund you once we confirm that.

Any more question, pls contact us at any time, we will reply you as soon as possible. welcome visit us.~~~~

 

 

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+Share
22Oct 2015

What is Glycolic Acid?

Glycolic acid is a natural ingredient derived from sugar cane, though it is now often made synthetically. It falls into the set of ingredients called AHA’s, or alpha hydroxy acids. There are five ingredients that fall into the AHA category whcih are: glycolic (sugar cane), lactic (milk), citric (oranges and lemons), malic (apples and pears) and tartaric acids (grapes).

More about Glycolic acid

Glycolic acid is probably the most common alpha hydroxy acid and has the reputation of being one of the safest forms of alpha hydroxy acid.

CAS: 79-14-1 Synonyms: Hydroxyacetic Acid,acide hydroxyacetique;alpha-Hydroxyacetic acid;alpha-hydroxyaceticacid;HOCH2COOH, glycolicacid,glycolic acid,Hydroxy acid (glycolic acid),glycolic acid powder,glycolic acid 99%,glycolic acid cosmetic grade,glycolic acid pharmaceutical Grade,glycolic acid manufacturer,glycolic acid factory,buy glycolic acid,hydroxyacetic acid,hydroxyacetic acid suppliers,alpha hydroxyacetic acid,2-hydroxyacetic acid,hydroxyacetic acid msds,supply hydroxyacetic acid,hydroxyacetic acid,hydroxyacetic acid suppliers,alpha hydroxyacetic acid,2-hydroxyacetic acid,hydroxyacetic acid msds,supply hydroxyacetic acid

Related Documents Free Download

COA of Glycolic acid 99

Glycolic acid function 

What is the Glycolic acid usage?

glycolic acid function in pharmaceutical grade:
1.From inside to outside nourish skin, make it smooth and elastic, remove wrinkles.
2.”Natural” shock absorbers reduce inflammation, pain; make each joint, parts of the body more resilient, flexible activities freely.
3. Provide a natural barrier to cells, prevent the bacteria and viruses.

Glycolic acid industrial applications:

Textile dyeing and Finishing

Printed Circuit Board Fluxes

Laundry Sours

Leather Dyeing and Tanning

Oil Field Applications

Petroleum Refining

Industrial Chemical Manufacturing

Electro polishingGlycolic Acid usage

glycolic acid used in cosmetic field

Glycolic acid, because of the small size of its molecules, can easily penetrate the skin. It helps loosen the bonds that hold skin cells together, allowing dead skin cells to slough off more effectively. The skin feels softer and smoother, and its overall appearance is enhanced.

1.It can remove the dead cells on the skin and can also be used as depilatory.

2.Can used for cosmetic material alpha hydroxy acid production.

3.Moisturizing skin care.

4. Prevent and repair of skin cell damage.

5. Nourish skin, delay skin aging.

6. Good lubricity and smooth the skin.

glycolic-acid-cosmetic usage

What is the purity of Glycolic acid?

They are Glycolic acid 99% powder, Glycolic acid70%,Glycolic acid 30%, Glycolic acid 50% and the purity can customize for you according your requirements.

What is Glycolic acid manufacturer?
In China,There is one manufacturer called Zhonglan Industry Co.,Ltd.They can offer high quality Glycolic acid. The month capacity is 800mt/month.

 

You can click her to find our glycolic acid coa,glycolic acid Msds,Glycolic acid function explain ect.

 

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+Share
29Oct 2015
glycolic acid in cosmetics

Glycolic Acid Skin Benefits

Glycolic acid is an exfoliator. It safely removes the outer layer of dead skin cells on your skin, bringing fresh, new skin to the surface. This is beneficial for those who are looking for products that help with anti-aging. Glycolic acid can also help lighten discoloration of the skin, such as sun spots or age spots, and help those with acne-prone and blackhead-prone skin.

It’s important to note that you should always wear sunscreen, even more so when you’re using our product like glycolic acid, as your skin is much more susceptible to sunburn.

If you want to learn the details, you can visit our page about glycolic acid cosmetic grade.

 

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+Share