15Dec 2016

Glycolic Acid description

glycolic acid Molecular structural formula

Glycolic acid (hydroacetic acid or hydroxyacetic acid); chemical formula C2H4O3 (also written as HOCH2CO2H), is the smallest α-hydroxy acid (AHA). This colorless, odorless, and hygroscopic crystalline solid is highly soluble in water. It is used in various skin-care products. Glycolic acid is found in some sugar-crops. A glycolate or glycollate is a salt or ester of glycolic acid.

Glycolic Acid uses

Glycolic acid is used in the textile industry as a dyeing and tanning agent, in food processing as a flavoring agent and as a preservative, and in the pharmaceutical industry as a skin care agent.It is also used in adhesives and plastics.

Glycolic acid is often included into emulsion polymers, solvents and additives for ink and paint in order to improve flow properties and impart gloss. It is used in surface treatment products that increase the coefficient of friction on tile flooring.

Due to its excellent capability to penetrate skin, glycolic acid finds applications in skin care products, most often as a chemical peel performed by a dermatologist in concentrations of 20 to 70% or at-home kits in lower concentrations between 10 and 20%.In addition to concentration, pH also plays a large part in determining the potency of glycolic acid in solution. Physician-strength peels can have a pH as low as 0.6 (strong enough to completely keratolyze the epidermis), while acidities for home peels can be as high as 2.5. Glycolic acid is used to improve the skin’s appearance and texture. It may reduce wrinkles, acne scarring, hyperpigmentation and improve many other skin conditions, including actinic keratosis, hyperkeratosis, and seborrheic keratosis[citation needed]. Once applied, glycolic acid reacts with the upper layer of the epidermis, weakening the binding properties of the lipids that hold the dead skin cells together. This allows the stratum corneum to be exfoliated, exposing live skin cells. Highly purified grades of glycolic acid are commercially available for personal care applications.

Glycolic acid is also a useful intermediate for organic synthesis, in a range of reactions including: oxidation-reduction, esterification and long chain polymerization.

It is used as a monomer in the preparation of polyglycolic acid and other biocompatible copolymers (e.g. PLGA). From the commercial perspective, important derivatives include the methyl (CAS# 96-35-5) and ethyl (CAS# 623-50-7) esters which are readily distillable (b.p. 147-9 and 158–159 °C, respectively), unlike the parent acid. The butyl ester (b.p. 178–186 °C) is a component of some varnishes, being desirable because it is nonvolatile and has good dissolving properties.

 

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+Share
09Nov 2015
glycolic acid

glycolic acid benefits

Glycolic acid is derived from sugar cane and is essentially a fruit acid. It is applied to the skin and can be found in concentrations that range from very low (such as 3%) up to much higher concentrations used by dermatologists for in-office treatments.

So many people discover why our customers keep coming back for more. What is our glycolic acid benefits? Followling reasons to tell you why use our high purity Glycolic Acid (Zhonglan Brand) for skincare.

glycolic acid Zhonglan

1.Anti-oxidant or endial. Glycolic acid attaches itself to free radicals in your skin rendering them harmless before they can damage healthy cells.
2.Cleans your pores (follicles) …pore scrubber,loosens the glue-like substance holding dead cells together, pore walls now fold together for a smaller, refined appearance. It’s medically impossible to reduce pore size but you can make them look smaller! Glycolic prevents dead cells from clumping, forming a plug, blackhead, or pimple … your natural oil should be able to flow freely from your pores carrying dead cells to the surface to be sloughed off.I think it is the widely usage in cosmetic.

glycolic acid benefits,
3.Glycosaminoglycans: moisture-binding ground substances are increased in the second major layer called the dermis, replacing GAGS lost with age is essential. Their water binding action expands the dermis, plumping and smoothing away wrinkles. One of these compounds is “hyaluronic acid” binding water so tightly its appearance is gel-like. Visual aid, imagine a dry sponge, add water, the sponge will grow in volume, holding water inside and plumping the sponge…just like glycosaminoglycans!

glycolic acid

4.Collagen (kol’-ah-jen) and elastin (e-las’-tin) is increased in the second major layer called the dermis. Production and repair slow around the age of 28, and areas can dip below the top of the skin from loss and thinning especially due to sun damage or facial expressions to form wrinkles. Collagen, like a “Jell-O” mattress, gives you plump, firm skin and is defect-free in our youth providing a smooth, taut surface. With age and damage the thickness decreases and flattens, now sagging occurs. Elastin allows your skin to change shape and expand…think elastic rubber band. If you pinch your skin and it stays the elastin is in very poor condition, your skin should snap back into place, gently pinch a baby’s skin then your own to see the difference.

5.Ingrown hair or pseudofolliculitis barbae  in the beard. Red bumps which often form pus from hair curling or growing back into the skin causing inflammation, infection and a foreign body reaction, common in men’s beards and women’s bikini lines. Sometimes, skin grows over the hair follicle opening forcing growing hair back into the skin before it reaches the surface. Glycolic prevents skin from growing over the follicle, allowing hair to reach the surface, and there is some information indicating help straightening hair to avoid curl-back. Nicholas Perricone, M.D. holds the patent for ingrown hair use.

glycolic acid
6.Scarring from acne or trauma is reduced by lowering the scar’s top ridge and raising the depth for a smoother appearance, gray shadowing from acne ice pick scars start to disappear, raised hypertrophic scars flatten, and lost skin tissue from pimples or cysts starts to regenerate. Improvement is six months to one year with continuing improvement although clients often see results after a month.

7. Skin texture is restored to healthy, smooth, soft and lustrous. Keeps living cells tightly packed like tiles on a roof while removing dead cell build up causing dull lifeless skin, and splinter cells with jagged edges causing a rough dry feeling and allowing precious moisture to evaporate.

glycolic acid anti-aging
8.Skin tone evens in the top layer of your skin called the epidermis by sloughing old dark brown pigment. Glycolic acid will not stop your melanocytes cells, responsible for your skin color, from making new darker pigment but will exfoliate the old dark pigment.

When you want to search the glycolic acid material, you can use its Synonyms as follows:

Hydroxyacetic Acid,acide hydroxyacetique;alpha-Hydroxyacetic acid;alpha-hydroxyaceticacid;HOCH2COOH, glycolicacid,glycolic acid,Hydroxy acid (glycolic acid),glycolic acid powder,glycolic acid 99%,glycolic acid cosmetic grade,glycolic acid pharmaceutical Grade,glycolic acid manufacturer,glycolic acid factory,buy glycolic acid,hydroxyacetic acid,hydroxyacetic acid suppliers,alpha hydroxyacetic acid,2-hydroxyacetic acid,hydroxyacetic acid msds,supply hydroxyacetic acid,hydroxyacetic acid,hydroxyacetic acid suppliers,alpha hydroxyacetic acid,2-hydroxyacetic acid,hydroxyacetic acid msds,supply hydroxyacetic acid,cas79-14-1

 

 

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+Share
10Nov 2015
Hydroxyacetic acid 70%

where to buy glycolic acid

Glycolic acid is one real good materials. Its usage are so wide. The details you can refer to the file Glycolic acid Usage.pdf

The mainly consumer countries are USA,Mexcio, Canada,India,Korea,Japan ect.

So where where we to buy glycolic acid? In fact, there are several manufacturer in the world. However, there is one manufactuer’s product has a competitive price and good quality. That is from China and called Zhonglan Industry Co.,Ltd  . It is a professional manufacture of Glycolic acid.She has been in the field for almost 20 years which was built in 1996.
The company spirit of “honesty, innovation first, practical-based” business philosophy, effective and practical management team in the development of the company to lay a solid foundation and also gradually create “ZL” as a brand for the industry leader.

 

 

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+Share
03Dec 2015
glycolic acid for sensitive skin

How Glycolic acid work in cosmetic

Firstly,Glycolic Acid Face Wash

Are you looking for the way that can make your skin clearer, more healthy, well toned?Consider using a glycolic acid product like a glycolic acid wash. A glycolic acid wash will have some concentration of glycolic acid and will provide the many benefits that glycolic acid can provide, but without the inconvenience of heading to a doctor’s or aesthetician’s office.

 

Are you searching the glycolic acid cleansers? What is the suggestion concentration? What is glycolic acid used for?

Most products you can buy over the counter are found in lower concentrations, usually ranging from that 3% low to up to about 10%. The best concentration is generally seen as 8 to 10% for over the counter glycolic acid cleansers and wash products.

glycolic acid in cosmetics

Which kind skin can use natural glycolic acid? Pls remember that glycolic acid is natural.Glycolic acid provides a wide array of benefits to people with varying degrees of skin problems. Those with acne problems or very oily skin will find that the glycolic acid will work to soothe and mellow the skin, regulating the PH balance and clearing up the skin. Those with dry skin often find that the gentle sloughing of the top layer of the skin helps their dry skin hold a moisturizing product better. So you can rest assured that glycolic acid is suitable for your skin.

Natural Glycolic acidc

Finally, glycolic acid is a great product to use for anti aging products. It can help to reduce the look of fine lines and wrinkles. So our so many customers buy it and then used it in their anti-aging products.

How to use a glycolic acid wash?

A glycolic wash is simply a cleanser that is made with a particular concentration of glycolic acid. As we mentioned before the ideal concentration is usually 8 to 10 percent. You apply a wash to your skin and let it sit for a period of time. Glycolic acid usually needs to be on the skin for a short period of time for it to be beneficial.

 

Where to buy glycolic acid?

If you are manufacturer of Alpha Hydroxy Acid,anti-aging products, glycolic acid for skin lightening, cleanser and cosmetic products, or massaging supplier, I think you must need glycolic acid.

 

 

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+Share
09Dec 2015

Glycolic acid / Hydroxyacetic Acid Usage 

Function in pharmaceutical grade:

1>from inside to outside nourish skin, make it smooth and elastic, remove wrinkles.

2>”Natural” shock absorbers reduce inflammation, pain; make each joint, parts of the body more resilient, flexible activities freely.
3> Provide a natural barrier to cells, prevent the bacteria and viruses.

Glycolic-Acid

Function in industrial field

1>Textile dyeing and Finishing

2.>Printed Circuit Board Fluxes

3.>Laundry Sours

4>Leather Dyeing and Tanning

5>Oil Field Applications

6>Petroleum Refining

7>Industrial Chemical Manufacturing

8>Electro polishing

 Glycolic acid industrial usage

Function in cosmetic field grade

Glycolic acid, because of the small size of its molecules, can easily penetrate the skin. It helps loosen the bonds that hold skin cells together, allowing dead skin cells to slough off more effectively. The skin feels softer and smoother, and its overall appearance is enhanced.

1>It can remove the dead cells on the skin and can also be used as depilatory.

2> Can used for cosmetic material alpha hydroxy acid production.

3>.Moisturizing skin care.

4> Prevent and repair of skin cell damage.

5> Nourish skin, delay skin aging.

6>Good lubricity and smooth the skin. Glycolic Acid cosmetic usage

 

 

 

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+Share
29Dec 2015

Glycolic acid technical data sheet

Product name: Glycolic acid

Molecular formula: C2H4O3

Structural formula:

Molecular Weight: 76.05

Risk category: UN 3265 8/PG 3

Product property:Colorless to light yellow liquidGlycolic acid 70%

Specification:

Item Specifications
Appearance Colorless to light yellow liquid
Chloride(Cl) 10ppm max
Sulphate(SO4) 100ppm max
Iron(Fe) 5ppm max
Heavy Metal(Pb) 10ppm max
Purity 70%min

Production technical process

OHCH2CN+H2SO4+2 H2 O——OHCH2 COOH +NH4HSO4

OHCH2 COOH +CH3OH——- OHCH2 COOCH3+H2O

OHCH2 COOCH3+H2O——– OHCH2 COOH+ CH3OH

Application for 70% technical grade:

1>Textile dyeing and Finishing

2.>Printed Circuit Board Fluxes

3.>Laundry Sours

4>Leather Dyeing and Tanning

5>Oil Field Applications

6>Petroleum Refining

7>Industrial Chemical Manufacturing

8>Electro polishing

If you want to get the Glycolic Acid 70 TDS, you can click here the link Glycolic acid 70 TDSto download.

 

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+Share
15Dec 2016

Glycolic Acid description

glycolic acid Molecular structural formula

Glycolic acid (hydroacetic acid or hydroxyacetic acid); chemical formula C2H4O3 (also written as HOCH2CO2H), is the smallest α-hydroxy acid (AHA). This colorless, odorless, and hygroscopic crystalline solid is highly soluble in water. It is used in various skin-care products. Glycolic acid is found in some sugar-crops. A glycolate or glycollate is a salt or ester of glycolic acid.

Glycolic Acid uses

Glycolic acid is used in the textile industry as a dyeing and tanning agent, in food processing as a flavoring agent and as a preservative, and in the pharmaceutical industry as a skin care agent.It is also used in adhesives and plastics.

Glycolic acid is often included into emulsion polymers, solvents and additives for ink and paint in order to improve flow properties and impart gloss. It is used in surface treatment products that increase the coefficient of friction on tile flooring.

Due to its excellent capability to penetrate skin, glycolic acid finds applications in skin care products, most often as a chemical peel performed by a dermatologist in concentrations of 20 to 70% or at-home kits in lower concentrations between 10 and 20%.In addition to concentration, pH also plays a large part in determining the potency of glycolic acid in solution. Physician-strength peels can have a pH as low as 0.6 (strong enough to completely keratolyze the epidermis), while acidities for home peels can be as high as 2.5. Glycolic acid is used to improve the skin’s appearance and texture. It may reduce wrinkles, acne scarring, hyperpigmentation and improve many other skin conditions, including actinic keratosis, hyperkeratosis, and seborrheic keratosis[citation needed]. Once applied, glycolic acid reacts with the upper layer of the epidermis, weakening the binding properties of the lipids that hold the dead skin cells together. This allows the stratum corneum to be exfoliated, exposing live skin cells. Highly purified grades of glycolic acid are commercially available for personal care applications.

Glycolic acid is also a useful intermediate for organic synthesis, in a range of reactions including: oxidation-reduction, esterification and long chain polymerization.

It is used as a monomer in the preparation of polyglycolic acid and other biocompatible copolymers (e.g. PLGA). From the commercial perspective, important derivatives include the methyl (CAS# 96-35-5) and ethyl (CAS# 623-50-7) esters which are readily distillable (b.p. 147-9 and 158–159 °C, respectively), unlike the parent acid. The butyl ester (b.p. 178–186 °C) is a component of some varnishes, being desirable because it is nonvolatile and has good dissolving properties.

 

FacebookTwitterLinkedInGoogle+Share