Home Page Post

17Jul 2018

what is glycolic acid

Colorless and deliquescent crystal. Soluble in water, soluble in organic solvents such as methanol, ethanol, ethyl acetate, slightly soluble in ether, insoluble in hydrocarbons. It combines the duality of alcohol and acid, but is almost insoluble in hydrocarbon solvents. It is non-flammable, odorless, low in toxicity, biodegradable and water-soluble. It is an almost non-volatile organic compound. Decomposed by high heat, emits irritating fumes. Powder and air can form an explosive mixture, and when it reaches a certain concentration, it will explode in the event of Mars.

Name Glaycolic acid
Another name hydroxyacetic acid
Chemical formula C2H4O3
CAS number 79-14-1
Melting point 75-80℃
Boiling point 100℃

What are the Benefits of Glycolic acid

  1. Chemical cleaning: 70% solution of glycolic acid is mainly used as a cleaning agent. 2% glycolic acid and 1% formic acid mixed acid are high-efficiency and low-cost cleaning agents, which can be used as air conditioning, boiler, power plant transmission pipelines. Main cleaning materials such as condensers and heat exchangers.
  2. Biodegradable materials: widely used in the preparation of in vivo implantable sustained release drug systems, implantable prosthetic devices, bioabsorbable surgical sutures, artificial bones and organ materials, etc., which have great development prospects. Polylactic acid and polyglycolic acid have become the focus of development in new materials.
  3. Fungicide: Since glycolic acid contains a special structure of hydroxyl group and carboxyl group, it can form a hydrophilic chelate with a metal cation through a coordination bond, so it has a significant inhibitory effect on the growth of iron oxidizing bacteria and can be used as a fungicide. It can also be used as an inhibitor in a variety of ore flotation.
  4. Daily chemical products: 99% glycolic acid is a good curative effect for removing dead skin and sweat hair. It can synthesize anti-skin aging and whitening cosmetics raw materials, which can achieve moisturizing, moisturizing and promoting skin renewal. The molecular weight of glycolic acid is very small. It can effectively penetrate the pores of the skin and solve the problems of skin aging, wrinkles, dark spots and acne in a short time. Therefore, it is highly praised by the medical beauty industry.
  5. Electroplating surface treatment: glycolic acid can also be used in the electroplating industry, sodium glycolate, potassium salt can be used as an electroplating additive, but also as a green chemical raw material for electroplating, metal pickling, leather dyeing and enamel preparation. Glycolic acid is also a complexing agent for electroless nickel plating. It has the advantages of corrosion resistance, fast reaction and good finish. It is the best preparation material for improving the quality of electroless nickel plating.
  6. Other applications: Glycolic acid can be used in the textile industry for dyeing and finishing wool fiber and cellulose fabric cross-linking coupling agent or cross-linking catalyst for carboxyl-containing fiber fabric; it can also be used as adhesive, petroleum demulsifier, solder and Coating ingredients and synthesis of a variety of pharmaceuticals, pesticides and chemical additives.

What are the benefits of glycolic acid for skin care

Glycolic acid is a collective term for a group of well-known chemicals, including fruit acids or alpha-hydroxy acids. It is isolated from sucrose and can therefore be considered a natural product. Citric acid derived from oranges and other citrus fruits can also be classified as glycolic acid.

Glycolic acid does a few different things, all of which can be good for the skin. Glycolic acid is a fast-shedding one. On the surface of the skin, it dissolves dead, dry skin cell fat molecules that are thought to remain on the surface of the skin. When these molecules dissolve, the skin cells of the deceased wash away, leaving only new, radiant skin behind. Your skin will feel smooth, soft, and because dead skin cells have been removed, your other products, such as moisturizers, will penetrate the skin better and make it more effective.

After a period of use, glycolic acid will begin to cooperate on the surface of the skin to produce more advanced results. It reduces the pigmentation caused by sun damage and stimulates collagen production. Loss of damage from collagen and sunlight is two signs of skin aging. Increases collagen production, making skin softer, and fine lines and wrinkles less noticeable. Reduce skin discoloration such as sun spots and make your skin look younger.

Because of its high acidity, glycolic acid has the effect of exfoliating. When applied to the skin as an exfoliating gel and lotion, glycolic acid penetrates and damages the upper layers of the skin, destroying the gums that carry dead cells. After the dead skin is chemically stripped, other ingredients can counteract and remove the retained acid. This way will make the skin look smoother and younger. Another role of glycolic acid is to provide moisturization to the skin that has just been exfoliated. This is why many cosmetics companies sell a range of products.

However, it should be noted that cosmetic exfoliants and moisturizers containing glycolic acid will make the user’s skin extremely sensitive to sunlight, so skin care experts recommend taking sunscreen after exfoliation. In addition, after chemical peeling, the user’s skin often looks like a burn, and it usually takes a few days to fully recover. But proponents believe that although the glycolic acid exfoliation is risky and uncomfortable, the cosmetic effect it receives is worth trying.

Here is a case study of glycolic acid use:

How to Use Glycolic Acid for Blackheads?

1.Carefully remove makeup

Be sure to remove makeup carefully during evening maintenance. Because the fat-soluble ultrafine molecules in the cleansing oil can completely enclose the sebum and grease, dissolve it, to a certain extent, purify the skin, remove and prevent blackheads. In addition, massage with cleansing oil can also remove blackheads.

2.The best time to get to blackheads

After the shower, it is a good time to clean the blackheads. When the pores are opened, use a cleaning product containing glycolic acid, which can effectively dissolve the blackheads, and then slowly use the auxiliary tools such as a face brush to brush out the acne.

3.Going to blackheads should not be too frequent

Blackheads go too often and can easily damage the skin and make the pores larger. It is enough to recommend one or two times a month.

4.Exfoliation

Oily skin must develop the habit of regular exfoliation, professional deep cleansing treatment every week, can help remove the dirt and greasy inside the skin, reduce the formation of acne and blackheads.

where to buy the best glycolic acid?

There are many places where you can buy glycolic acid, such as major stores, websites, etc., all of which are sold. Here are a few cheaper, better quality glycolic acid purchase sites, some of which are wholesalers or manufacturers. So the quality can be guaranteed.

http://www.chinaglycolicacid.com/

http://www.haihangindustry.com/

http://www.cosmeticchem.com/

http://www.zhonglanindustry.com/

07Aug 2017
glycolic acid appearance

Where to buy Glycolic Acid 

Glycolic Acid-package-1

Glycolic Acid  Quick Details

1.Chemcial name: Glycolic acid
2.Assay: 99%
3.CAS NO.:79-14-1
4.EINECS: 201-180-5
5.Molecular Fomula: C2H4O3
6. Structural formula:       Glycolic Acid -structural formula
7.Molecular Weight: M=76.05
8.Another name: alpha-Hydroxyacetic acid
9.Application:Cleaning, Cosmetics, Medical use
10.Standard: Technical grade
11. Capacity:5000MT/Year
12.Loading port: Shanghai, Qingdao
13.Sample: available

Glycolic acid Typical Properties

Items Specifications
Appearance Colorless or white crystal
Content(C2H4O3) ≥99.0%
Clarity experiment Pass
Water Insoluble ≤0.01%
Residue on ignition ≤0.05%
Chroma(Hazen) ≤5
H2SO4 experiment(darkened Substances) Pass
Chloride (Cl) ≤0.0005%
Sulfates ( SO4) ≤0.005%
Iron(Fe) ≤0.0005%
Heavy metals(Pb) ≤0.001%
Arsenic(As) ≤0.002%

 

Glycolic acid Packaging and Shipping
Drum,20kg
Glycolic acid-package-1

Glycolic acid Applications

  1. Ingredient of cosmetics and personal care products.
    Glycolic acid is used to improve the skin’s appearance and texture. It may reduce wrinkles, acne scarring, hyperpigmentation and improve many other skin conditions, including actinic keratosis, hyperkeratosis, and seborrheic keratosis.
  2. High-end electronics component production and semi-conductor processing
  3. Polymer production for medical sutures
  4. Agent for nickel plate.
  5. .Emulsion polymers, petroleum emulsion splitter, soldering paster, coatings,solvents and ink and paint additive to improve flow properties and impart gloss.

Glycolic acid  Storage

Stored in the dry and ventilated inside storeroom, prevent direct sunlight, slightly pile and put down
Delivery as dangerous 8 product
 

 

 

26Dec 2016

glycolic acid chemical structure

Glycolic acid is a natural ingredient derived from sugar cane, though it is now often made synthetically. It falls into a set of molecules known as AHA’s, or Alpha Hydroxy Acids. There are five AHA’s, which Dermatology Expert describes as: glycolic acid (sugar cane), lactic acid (milk), citric acid (oranges and lemons), malic acid (apples and pears) and tartaric acids (grapes).

Glycolic acid is the most common alpha hydroxy acid, and it has a reputation of being one of the safest forms of alpha hydroxy acids.

Glycolic acid is an exfoliator.

Glycolic Acid

It safely removes the outer layer of dead skin cells on your skin, bringing fresh, new skin to the surface. This is beneficial for those who are looking for products that help with anti-aging. Glycolic acid can also help lighten discoloration of the skin, such as sun spots or age spots, and help those with acne-prone and blackhead-prone skin.

It’s important to note that you should always wear sunscreen, even more so when you’re using AHA’s like glycolic acid, as your skin is much more susceptible to sunburn.

 

15Dec 2016

Glycolic Acid description

glycolic acid Molecular structural formula

Glycolic acid (hydroacetic acid or hydroxyacetic acid); chemical formula C2H4O3 (also written as HOCH2CO2H), is the smallest α-hydroxy acid (AHA). This colorless, odorless, and hygroscopic crystalline solid is highly soluble in water. It is used in various skin-care products. Glycolic acid is found in some sugar-crops. A glycolate or glycollate is a salt or ester of glycolic acid.

Glycolic Acid uses

Glycolic acid is used in the textile industry as a dyeing and tanning agent, in food processing as a flavoring agent and as a preservative, and in the pharmaceutical industry as a skin care agent.It is also used in adhesives and plastics.

Glycolic acid is often included into emulsion polymers, solvents and additives for ink and paint in order to improve flow properties and impart gloss. It is used in surface treatment products that increase the coefficient of friction on tile flooring.

Due to its excellent capability to penetrate skin, glycolic acid finds applications in skin care products, most often as a chemical peel performed by a dermatologist in concentrations of 20 to 70% or at-home kits in lower concentrations between 10 and 20%.In addition to concentration, pH also plays a large part in determining the potency of glycolic acid in solution. Physician-strength peels can have a pH as low as 0.6 (strong enough to completely keratolyze the epidermis), while acidities for home peels can be as high as 2.5. Glycolic acid is used to improve the skin’s appearance and texture. It may reduce wrinkles, acne scarring, hyperpigmentation and improve many other skin conditions, including actinic keratosis, hyperkeratosis, and seborrheic keratosis[citation needed]. Once applied, glycolic acid reacts with the upper layer of the epidermis, weakening the binding properties of the lipids that hold the dead skin cells together. This allows the stratum corneum to be exfoliated, exposing live skin cells. Highly purified grades of glycolic acid are commercially available for personal care applications.

Glycolic acid is also a useful intermediate for organic synthesis, in a range of reactions including: oxidation-reduction, esterification and long chain polymerization.

It is used as a monomer in the preparation of polyglycolic acid and other biocompatible copolymers (e.g. PLGA). From the commercial perspective, important derivatives include the methyl (CAS# 96-35-5) and ethyl (CAS# 623-50-7) esters which are readily distillable (b.p. 147-9 and 158–159 °C, respectively), unlike the parent acid. The butyl ester (b.p. 178–186 °C) is a component of some varnishes, being desirable because it is nonvolatile and has good dissolving properties.

 

29Dec 2015

Glycolic acid technical data sheet

Product name: Glycolic acid

Molecular formula: C2H4O3

Structural formula:

Molecular Weight: 76.05

Risk category: UN 3265 8/PG 3

Product property:Colorless to light yellow liquidGlycolic acid 70%

Specification:

Item Specifications
Appearance Colorless to light yellow liquid
Chloride(Cl) 10ppm max
Sulphate(SO4) 100ppm max
Iron(Fe) 5ppm max
Heavy Metal(Pb) 10ppm max
Purity 70%min

Production technical process

OHCH2CN+H2SO4+2 H2 O——OHCH2 COOH +NH4HSO4

OHCH2 COOH +CH3OH——- OHCH2 COOCH3+H2O

OHCH2 COOCH3+H2O——– OHCH2 COOH+ CH3OH

Application for 70% technical grade:

1>Textile dyeing and Finishing

2.>Printed Circuit Board Fluxes

3.>Laundry Sours

4>Leather Dyeing and Tanning

5>Oil Field Applications

6>Petroleum Refining

7>Industrial Chemical Manufacturing

8>Electro polishing

If you want to get the Glycolic Acid 70 TDS, you can click here the link Glycolic acid 70 TDSto download.

 

09Dec 2015

Glycolic acid / Hydroxyacetic Acid Usage 

Function in pharmaceutical grade:

1>from inside to outside nourish skin, make it smooth and elastic, remove wrinkles.

2>”Natural” shock absorbers reduce inflammation, pain; make each joint, parts of the body more resilient, flexible activities freely.
3> Provide a natural barrier to cells, prevent the bacteria and viruses.

Glycolic-Acid

Function in industrial field

1>Textile dyeing and Finishing

2.>Printed Circuit Board Fluxes

3.>Laundry Sours

4>Leather Dyeing and Tanning

5>Oil Field Applications

6>Petroleum Refining

7>Industrial Chemical Manufacturing

8>Electro polishing

 Glycolic acid industrial usage

Function in cosmetic field grade

Glycolic acid, because of the small size of its molecules, can easily penetrate the skin. It helps loosen the bonds that hold skin cells together, allowing dead skin cells to slough off more effectively. The skin feels softer and smoother, and its overall appearance is enhanced.

1>It can remove the dead cells on the skin and can also be used as depilatory.

2> Can used for cosmetic material alpha hydroxy acid production.

3>.Moisturizing skin care.

4> Prevent and repair of skin cell damage.

5> Nourish skin, delay skin aging.

6>Good lubricity and smooth the skin. Glycolic Acid cosmetic usage

 

 

 

03Dec 2015
glycolic acid for sensitive skin

How Glycolic acid work in cosmetic

Firstly,Glycolic Acid Face Wash

Are you looking for the way that can make your skin clearer, more healthy, well toned?Consider using a glycolic acid product like a glycolic acid wash. A glycolic acid wash will have some concentration of glycolic acid and will provide the many benefits that glycolic acid can provide, but without the inconvenience of heading to a doctor’s or aesthetician’s office.

 

Are you searching the glycolic acid cleansers? What is the suggestion concentration? What is glycolic acid used for?

Most products you can buy over the counter are found in lower concentrations, usually ranging from that 3% low to up to about 10%. The best concentration is generally seen as 8 to 10% for over the counter glycolic acid cleansers and wash products.

glycolic acid in cosmetics

Which kind skin can use natural glycolic acid? Pls remember that glycolic acid is natural.Glycolic acid provides a wide array of benefits to people with varying degrees of skin problems. Those with acne problems or very oily skin will find that the glycolic acid will work to soothe and mellow the skin, regulating the PH balance and clearing up the skin. Those with dry skin often find that the gentle sloughing of the top layer of the skin helps their dry skin hold a moisturizing product better. So you can rest assured that glycolic acid is suitable for your skin.

Natural Glycolic acidc

Finally, glycolic acid is a great product to use for anti aging products. It can help to reduce the look of fine lines and wrinkles. So our so many customers buy it and then used it in their anti-aging products.

How to use a glycolic acid wash?

A glycolic wash is simply a cleanser that is made with a particular concentration of glycolic acid. As we mentioned before the ideal concentration is usually 8 to 10 percent. You apply a wash to your skin and let it sit for a period of time. Glycolic acid usually needs to be on the skin for a short period of time for it to be beneficial.

 

Where to buy glycolic acid?

If you are manufacturer of Alpha Hydroxy Acid,anti-aging products, glycolic acid for skin lightening, cleanser and cosmetic products, or massaging supplier, I think you must need glycolic acid.

 

 

22Oct 2015

What is Glycolic Acid?

Glycolic acid is a natural ingredient derived from sugar cane, though it is now often made synthetically. It falls into the set of ingredients called AHA’s, or alpha hydroxy acids. There are five ingredients that fall into the AHA category whcih are: glycolic (sugar cane), lactic (milk), citric (oranges and lemons), malic (apples and pears) and tartaric acids (grapes).

More about Glycolic acid

Glycolic acid is probably the most common alpha hydroxy acid and has the reputation of being one of the safest forms of alpha hydroxy acid.

CAS: 79-14-1 Synonyms: Hydroxyacetic Acid,acide hydroxyacetique;alpha-Hydroxyacetic acid;alpha-hydroxyaceticacid;HOCH2COOH, glycolicacid,glycolic acid,Hydroxy acid (glycolic acid),glycolic acid powder,glycolic acid 99%,glycolic acid cosmetic grade,glycolic acid pharmaceutical Grade,glycolic acid manufacturer,glycolic acid factory,buy glycolic acid,hydroxyacetic acid,hydroxyacetic acid suppliers,alpha hydroxyacetic acid,2-hydroxyacetic acid,hydroxyacetic acid msds,supply hydroxyacetic acid,hydroxyacetic acid,hydroxyacetic acid suppliers,alpha hydroxyacetic acid,2-hydroxyacetic acid,hydroxyacetic acid msds,supply hydroxyacetic acid

Related Documents Free Download

COA of Glycolic acid 99

Glycolic acid function 

What is the Glycolic acid usage?

glycolic acid function in pharmaceutical grade:
1.From inside to outside nourish skin, make it smooth and elastic, remove wrinkles.
2.”Natural” shock absorbers reduce inflammation, pain; make each joint, parts of the body more resilient, flexible activities freely.
3. Provide a natural barrier to cells, prevent the bacteria and viruses.

Glycolic acid industrial applications:

Textile dyeing and Finishing

Printed Circuit Board Fluxes

Laundry Sours

Leather Dyeing and Tanning

Oil Field Applications

Petroleum Refining

Industrial Chemical Manufacturing

Electro polishingGlycolic Acid usage

glycolic acid used in cosmetic field

Glycolic acid, because of the small size of its molecules, can easily penetrate the skin. It helps loosen the bonds that hold skin cells together, allowing dead skin cells to slough off more effectively. The skin feels softer and smoother, and its overall appearance is enhanced.

1.It can remove the dead cells on the skin and can also be used as depilatory.

2.Can used for cosmetic material alpha hydroxy acid production.

3.Moisturizing skin care.

4. Prevent and repair of skin cell damage.

5. Nourish skin, delay skin aging.

6. Good lubricity and smooth the skin.

glycolic-acid-cosmetic usage

What is the purity of Glycolic acid?

They are Glycolic acid 99% powder, Glycolic acid70%,Glycolic acid 30%, Glycolic acid 50% and the purity can customize for you according your requirements.

What is Glycolic acid manufacturer?
In China,There is one manufacturer called Zhonglan Industry Co.,Ltd.They can offer high quality Glycolic acid. The month capacity is 800mt/month.

 

You can click her to find our glycolic acid coa,glycolic acid Msds,Glycolic acid function explain ect.